For those mountain marathon runners who finish the typical two day events and think yes, I could manage a third, consecutive, day like that, the Great Lakeland 3 Day or GL3D is for you. This years event was held on the 29th, 30th April and 1st May in the central and northern Lake District. There is a full Race Report by planetFears´ Shane Ohly here>>> Competitors had a choice to include Scafell in addition to the standard route on the first day. These results are summerised as the A Race – Scafell & Scafell Pike (SP&S). The B Race only included Safell (SP).

<td> 

Name Route Day 1 Day 1Time hh:mm Day 2Time hh:mm Day 3Time hh:mm RaceTime hh:mm A Race Position B Race Position
Steve Birkinshaw SP&S 6:16 4:25 3:07 13:48 1  
David Waide SP 5:55 4:41 3:32 14:08   1
Philip Pearson SP 6:04 4:46 3:38 14:28   2
Gary Perratt SP 6:28 5:33 3:34 15:35   3
Charlie Sproson SP 7:43 5:01 3:28 16:12   4
Bryan Stadden SP 6:55 5:18 4:03 16:16   5
Shane Ohly SP 6:57 5:40 3:52 16:29   6
Shona Robertson SP 7:33 5:16 3:46 16:35   7
David Ward SP  7:14 5:19 4:14  16:47   8
Mark Ford SP&S  8:07 5:12 3:37 16:56 2  
David Rogers SP 7:02 5:38 4:23 17:03   9
Phil Rigby SP 7:24 5:30 4:12 17:06   10
Nick Williams SP 7:38 5:40 3:51 17:09   11
Gill Harris SP 7:37 5:50 4:03 17:30   12
Dave Aspden SP&S 8:06 5:52 4:06  18:04 3  
Anthony Emmet SP&S 8:20 5:46 4:00 18:06 4  
Robert Munro SP&S 8:30 5:35 4:07 18:12 5  
Craig Dring SP&S 7:58 6:20 4:03 18:21 6  
Roy Ruddle SP&S 8:36  5:40 4:08 18:24 7  
Ian Cowie SP&S 8:40 5:50 4:03 18:33 8  
Mike Berry ? 8:27 6:06 4:24 18:57    
Toby Cushion SP 7:55 6:07 4:57 18:59   13
Simon Pearce SP 7:55 6:07 4:57 18:59   14
Mark Barnes  SP 8:01 6:19 4:44 19:04   15
David White SP 8:01 6:19 4:44 19:04   16
Richard Tyson SP 8:07 6:40 4:24 19:11   17
Richard Townsend  SP&S 9:01 5:49 4:34  19:24 9  
Eryk Grant SP 8:08 6:33 4:48 19:29   18
Jan Scotchford SP 8:24 6:51 4:25 19:40   19
Alli Northcott SP 8:06 6:56 5:12 20:14   20
Matt Kowalski-Hicks SP  9:06 6:32 4:44 20:22   21
Mark Rawlinson SP 8:36 6:47 5:01 20:24   22
Graham Kelly SP&S 9:24 6:40 4:36 20:40 10  
Peter Matthews SP&S 9:19 6:31 4:52 20:42 11  
Simon Watcher-Rice SP 9:12 7:08 4:55 21:15   23
John Worth SP 9:02 7:09 5:22 21:33   24
Dale Colclough SP 9:12 7:08 5:52 22:12   25
Denise Broome  SP 9:12 7:08 5:52 22:12   26
David Hooper SP 10:02 7:30 4:45 22:17   27
Debbie Snow SP 10:02 7:30 4:45 22:17   28
Paul Bowers SP 9:03 7:48 5:39 22:30   29
Alan Chitty SP 9:03 7:48 5:39 22:30   30
Chris Phillips SP 9:56 8:14 4:44  22:54   31
Andy Mitchell SP&S 10:22 8:14 4:24 23:00 12  
Jimmy Hartwell SP 9:56 8:14 5:05 23:15   32
Rex Stickland SP 9:24 7:52  6:10 23:26   33
Nigel Stephenson SP 10:45 7:24 5:38 23:47   34
Michael Lamb SP 11:07 7:24 5:45 24:16   35
Paul Moulton SP 9:56 8:34 5:49 24:19   36
Chris Gill SP 10:53 8:07 5:38 24:38   37
Michael White SP 10:53 8:07 5:38 24:38   38
David Hunt SP&S 10:38 8:21 6:51 25:50 13   
Les Hunt SP&S 10:38 8:21 6:51 25:50 14  
Dougie Gray SP 10:19 9:39 7:06 27:04   39
Jim Drummond SP 10:43  9:47 7:07 27:37   40
Brandon Webb SP 11:02 9:51 7:22 28:15   41
Casper Kennerdale  SP 10:16 10:25 DNS       
Helen Jackson SP 7:44 DNS  DNS     
Bill Graham SP 8:08 DNS  DNS       
Stuart Adams DNS             
Lesley Taylor DNS             
Mike Mitchell DNS             
Andy Robinson DNS